Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The site www.money-tourism.gr belongs to the limited liability company under the name “KAPA SIGMA DELTA S.A.” (hereinafter referred to as “The Company”), located in Metamorfosi, Attiki, 8 Sitias Str. & Mesolongiou, P.C. 144 51, tel: 210 211 76 76, FAX: 210 211 76 77, email: [email protected]

Our company, in compliance with the applicable law, applies the appropriate measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy applies only to the processing of your personal data we collect while browsing this site and using the services provided.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy is considered as a free declaration of your consent to the collection, use and further transfer of your personal data for purposes related to the use of our site and the services provided to it. As a result, we strongly recommend that you read this Policy carefully:

Our Company collects Personal Data that concern you directly from you. The collection is made through this site and / or in other ways. The processing of your Personal Data by the Company is in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU), as supplemented by relevant national and European legislation on the protection of personal data.

The Company may at any time update or modify this Policy in order to respond to any changes in the operation of the site, its services and any changes to the provisions of the law.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following definitions apply:

The term “processing director” refers to a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another body which, alone or jointly with others, defines the purposes and manner of processing personal data.

The term “personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, specifically in reference to an identity identifier such as name, identity number, location data, online identity identifier, or one or more factors specific to physical, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The term “sensitive personal data” or “specific category data” refers to any kind of information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data related to health or data relating to the sexual life of a natural person or his sexual orientation.

The term “processing” refers to any transaction or series of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means of personal data or personal data sets such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, search of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

The term “consent” of the data subject refers to any indication of intention, free, specific, explicit and in full knowledge, by which the data subject manifests that he or she agrees, with a statement or with a clear positive action, with the processing of his or her personal data.

PROCESSING DIRECTOR

For any processing of personal data carried out by the Company or its affiliates solely for the purposes and in the manner the Company determines, Processing Director is considered to be the Company under the name “KAPA SIGMA DELTA SA”.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY Visit to www.money-tourism.gr do not involve the automatic registration of any personal data that identifies you. There are, however, some non-personal or identifiable information that can be collected and maintained on the website www.money-tourism.gr (for example the type of user’s Internet browser, the user’s operating system for access on websites of www.money-tourism.gr), in order to improve our services, such as the experience of navigating and managing the website www.money-tourism.gr. Furthermore, we automatically collect information about you, such as your IP address and your domain name. This information may be used to provide you a more personalized experience when you visit our site.

However, in order to use certain Content and Services of our site, you may be asked to provide personal information such as: name and email address.

In order to get information about offers of our products, services and news of the Company, you have to submit your e-mail address to our website so that a newsletter is sent to you.

In any case, the Company will provide you with the necessary information to be able to give prior consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific processing purposes.

You may also be asked to provide us with information about your location or your personal preferences and interests in order to offer you more personalized services. The collection of these data can also be done by electronic means. We also give you the right to choose the appropriate settings so that similar personal data can not be collected. The information provided will be stored in company databases, manually or electronically.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal information solely to inform you of our activities, services and products as well as the services and products of third parties with which our Company cooperates for advertising aims. You can still contact our Company through our contact form. The information you enter on the relevant form may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • in order the Company to contact you (responding to your own message to our Company)
  • Subscription to the newsletter recipient list (newsletter with information about offers on products and services, company news, events of the Company and third parties, discount coupons and competitions)
  • Registration for our competitions.

The Company, in compliance with the relevant provisions of the law, may use the user’s personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending personalized information about new products and services.
  • Sending regular updates that the Company considers interesting for the User.
  • Sending information on demand for products and services.
  • For market research and marketing purposes.
  • To serve the internal purposes of the Company’s management and to improve the services provided.
  • For “direct promotions”, including any communication from the Company for the promotion of products and services.

All personal data collected and further processed by the Company is adequate, sufficient and limited to the needs and purposes for which is collected. We further process your personal data in a way that guarantees its accuracy, constant updating and security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, by taking any technical and organizational measure deemed appropriate for that purpose, in particular by encrypting, coding, pseudonymizing and anonymizing personal data, as well as controlling, monitoring and regular recording of all processing operations.

We will provide you all the necessary information to indicate your prior consent to the processing of your personal data by the Company for one or more specific purposes and its inclusion in the corresponding files owned by the Company. You can withdraw your consent at any time, easily and for free. In cases where you are not given the possibility to automatically revoke your consent, contact in any way our Company and we will provide you with all the necessary information about the desired revocation.

When you consent for the automated processing of your personal data, the Company collects and processes information based on your personal preferences and interests only to provide you with personalized information and / or notifications about the Company’s services and activities through actions of direct promotion.

Data collected is also intended to meet legal obligations. The Company undertakes to maintain strict confidentiality of all data, while retaining access to them, as required by its normal course of business.

The contact information you provide us will be kept in our database and can be used for the occasional sending of information via e-mail about products and services similar to those that are the subject of your contract with the Company. If you do not wish to receive such information, please exercise your rights as described below:

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The Company provides the data subjects with the rights provided by the law and facilitates their exercise. At the same time, we provide the subjects with complete information about their rights. Specifically, data subjects have the right to request:Access to their rights (processing information)

  1. Correction of their inaccurate personal data
  2. Deletion of their personal data they have provided
  3. Limitation of the processing of their personal data
  4. Portability of their personal data
  5. Expression of their opposition to further processing of their personal data

In the event that you exercise one of the above rights, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy your request within a reasonable time and at the latest within one (1) month from the identification of your submitted request, informing you in writing of the total or partial satisfaction of your request, or the reasons that prevent the exercise of the corresponding right.

For any complaints regarding this policy or privacy issues, please contact the Greek Data Protection Authority through the following link: www.dpa.gr.

However, it would be better for our relations and for our improvement to give us the opportunity to listen directly your concerns and manage them. So we kindly ask you, before contacting the Data Protection Authority, please contact us, using the contact details listed above.

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data can be passed on to our affiliated companies, ensuring your consent whenever necessary. If your personal data is transferred to a partner business (Processing), the processing takes place only after our relevant written instructions, ensuring that all the necessary technical and organizational measures are adhered to.

If you are in a different country from the Company’s servers, communications may involve cross-border transfer of information.

By visiting our site and communicating with the Company through electronic means, you authorize the processing and transfer of your Personal Data as defined in this Privacy Policy.

TIME OF COMPLIANCE

All personal data are being held for a predetermined and limited time depending on the purpose of the processing and / or the requirements of the relevant legislation, upon expiry of which the personal data are deleted from our databases. The personal data you grant to our Company through this site or in other ways will be retained for as long as you wish to enjoy our services and relevant updates as outlined above, and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

In the case of a sale contract with www.money-tourism.gr, the reasonable time for the retention of your personal data is the time required by the relevant obligations of our Company under the applicable legislation.

APPLICABLE LAW

In the event of a dispute or any claim relating to this site, Greek law will apply irrespective of the type of dispute.

For all actions or legal proceedings that arise or relate to this Privacy Policy, its validity, implementation, fulfillment or violation, or the content of this Policy, the Greek Courts, whose jurisdiction is irrevocably recognized, are competent.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company reserves the right to exercise its legal rights before the courts of the place of violation of this Privacy Policy.

PROTECTION OF THE INFORMATION

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the proper use of your personal data, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure.

The Company has taken reasonable precautions to secure the personal information available through the online community.

This privacy policy may change from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

This Policy’s validity date is May 24, 2018.